by Noob-of-Artorias Tue May 22, 2012 9:58 pm
I like this topic.
I would absolutely put it in my top 5, which is odd considering how long it took me to warm up to it.
I'm gonna say my Top 10 (in no particular order) goes a bit like...
1. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask - Oh I'm sorry, were you expecting a different Zelda game here? Well tough luck, Majora's Mask is not only one of the most memorable games I've played, it's also one of the most finely polished, everything that made Ocarina great is here in spades plus more.
2. Metal Gear Solid 3 - Easily the best MGS game in the series, and the only one to genuinely make me feel for the characters, this deserves praise, plus it was before the story of the series was tainted by the Deus Ex Machina of "Nanomachines"
3. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - I'm gonna receive a arseload of hate for this one, but it's true. This game consumed countless hours of my life all throughout highschool and I have many many fond memories playing with friends in search and destroy and TDM. Say what you will about the CoD series, this game will forever hold a special little place in my heart. Modern Warfare 3 was utter garbage though...
4. Dark Souls - I'm gonna put this here because frankly it deserves it, a fantastic experience from start to finish that doesn't let up in the slightest. Plus a story that makes you work for it, that in and of itself is rare in a game and I've never been so immersed in a game world since Majora's Mask.
5. Tetris - The Perfect Game. It never get's boring, it's got more strategy than many games out there and it's got easily my favorite theme song in gaming history.
6. Halo 2 - Ahhh the original multiplayer timesink. When this game first came out I didn't even own an Xbox and instead had to go to my buddies house in order to play, more than one important test was not studied for because of this game. It would be until MW2 that I began to play online multiplayer frequently again.
7. Tales of Symphonia - Never heard of this title? Well if it wasn't for a buddy neither would I. This is the game that caused me to like JRPG's, with an amazing (and surprisingly uncliche) story, great believable characters and above all a combat system that wasn't turn based!
8. Shadow of the Colossus - A cult classic that really lives up to it's praise, this is one of the few games (besides Dark Souls) that really gives its world and it's enemies a grand sense of scale. Playing this game and seeing these giants stomping around just makes you feel tiny in comparison and it's amazing when you finally take them down.
9. Okami - This game is absolutely DRIPPING with style, and looks absolutely gorgeous. A combination of fast frantic combat with Zeldaesque exploration and a killer setting feudal japan combined with the Sumi-e artstyle made this game unforgettable.
10. Persona 4 - Tales of Symphonia may have made me like JRPG's but if it hadn't this game probably would have. A fascinating mystery tale combined with likeable characters a combat system that didn't suck (despite it being turn based) and a kick *** soundtrack and you get a great game.
11. Mass Effect 2 - I initially forgot about this one but I need to rectify it...Mass Effect 2 was my favorite Xbox 360 game until Dark Souls. An amazing Sci-Fi universe, finely tuned combat and really really likeable characters created one of my favorite experiences of all time, it's just a shame that 3 had to give us such a let down of an ending, this really could have gone down in time as one of the greatest trilogies of all time (not just in games, but in media in general)
I know I'm forgetting a few games that would probably make it in here, but I suppose being memorable is a factor in and of itself lol.
Special Mention goes to Minecraft, which I can't really call a game so much as the worlds greatest sandbox.
Last edited by Noob-of-Artorias on Tue May 22, 2012 10:05 pm; edited 1 time in total